During the spring and summer, the San Diego and Imperial Counties Labor Council conducts a series of  endorsement processes to determine which candidates and measures uphold and promote the values of working families in the region. In order to receive an endorsement, candidates must complete a questionnaire, an interview with the Labor Council’s membership and pass a confirmation vote of both the Labor Council Executive Board and the delegate body. Measure endorsements are made on the recommendation of the Executive Board to the the delegate body.

The following candidates and measures have been officially endorsed by the San Diego and Imperial Counties Labor Council for the November 2016 election. Endorsements made in advance of the June primary carried over to the November election and are noted as such.

U.S. FEDERAL ELECTIONS

Presidential and Congressional endorsements passed by the California Labor Federation

CALIFORNIA STATE

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY

39th State Senate District: Toni Atkins

56th Assembly District: Eduardo Garcia

78th Assembly District: Todd Gloria

79th Assembly District: Shirley Weber

80th Assembly District: Lorena Gonzalez

STATEWIDE PROPOSITIONS *also adopted from the endorsements of the California Labor Federation

Proposition 51             YES

Proposition 52             YES

Proposition 53             NO

Proposition 54             NO

Proposition 55             YES

Proposition 56             YES

Proposition 57             YES

Proposition 58             YES

Proposition 59             YES

Proposition 60             No Recommendation

Proposition 61             No Recommendation

Proposition 62             YES

Proposition 63             No Recommendation

Proposition 64             No Recommendation

Proposition 65             No Recommendation

Proposition 66             NO

Proposition 67             YES

SAN DIEGO COUNTY

LOCAL MEASURES

Measure F: Deputy City Attorney Good Cause Protection – YES

Measure I: San Diego High School – YES

Measure K: All Candidate Races Finalized in November –  YES

Measure L: Ballot Meaures To Be Moved to November Ballot – YES

Measure X: Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District Bond – YES

Measure Z: Southwestern Community College Bond – YES

Measure BB: Grossmont Union High School District – YES

CITY COUNCILS AND ADMINISTRATIONS

SAN DIEGO

City Council, District 1: Barbara Bry

City Council, District 9: Georgette Gomez

City Attorney: Mara Elliott

NATIONAL CITY

City Council: Alejandra Sotelo-Solis and Jose Rodriguez

LEMON GROVE

Mayor: George Gastil

City Council: David Arambula

CHULA VISTA

City Council, District 3: Steve Padilla

City Council, District 4: Rudy Ramirez

IMPERIAL BEACH

City Council: Mark West

EL CAJON

City Council: Vicki Butcher

ENCINITAS

Mayor: Catherine Blakespear

CARLSBAD

City Council: Cori Schumacher and Bill Fowler

VISTA

City Council: Erubey Lopez and Cody Campbell

OCEANSIDE

City Council: Esther Sanchez and Victor Roy

City Treasurer: Nadine Scott

EDUCATION BOARDS AND DISTRICTS

Chula Vista Elementary School District: Michael Jackson (Seat 2), Laurie Humphrey (Seat 4)

Southwestern College Board of Trustees: Griselda Delgado (Seat 1), Roberto Alcantar (Seat 3)

San Ysidro School Board: Irene Lopez and Antonio Martinez

Sweetwater Union High School District : Kevin Pike (Area 2),  Nick Segura (Area 4)

San Diego Unified School District: Richard Barrera (District D), Sharon Whitehurst-Payne (District E)

San Diego County Board of Education: Rick Shea (District 5)

San Diego Community College Board: Mary Graham (District D)

Grossmont-Cuyamaca Comm. College Board Trustee: Elena Adams (Area 4)

Grossmont Union High School District: Chris Fite (Area 1), Elva Salinas (Area 2)

Poway Unified School District: Kimberley Beatty

Oceanside Unified School District: Eleanor Evans

Escondido Union High School District: Cesar Serrano

Palomar College: John Halcon, Nina Deerfield and Nancyann Hensch

WATER DISTRICTS

South Bay Irrigation District: Jose Cerda (Division 2), Jose Preciado (Division 3), Josie Calderon Scott (Division 5)

Otay Water District: Jose Lopez (Division 4)

Helix Water District: Mark Gracyk (Division 3)

HEALTH DISTRICTS

Palomar Health District: Jeff Griffith and Dale Bardin

Tri-City Healthcare District: Marggie Castellano, Leigh Anne Grass and Donna Rencsak

IMPERIAL COUNTY

Imperial County Board of Supervisors, District 2: Luis Plancarte

CITY COUNCILS AND ADMINISTRATIONS

CALEXICO

Calexico City Council: Jesus Escobar

EDUCATION BOARDS AND DISTRICTS

Calexico Unified School District: Priscilla Real, Enrique “Kiki” Alvarado, Orlando Espino

WATER DISTRICTS

Imperial Irrigation District, Division 4: Erik Ortega


Our 2016 Pre-Primary Endorsements

Imperial County

State Assembly

Eduardo Garcia – Assembly 56 *not done at local level, endorsed at statewide level during the pre-primary convention

Imperial County Board of Supervisors

Luis Plancarte – District 2

Mike Kelley – District 3

Ryan Kelley – District 4

Imperial Irrigation District

Bruce Kuhn – Division 2

Erik Ortega – Division 4

San Diego County

Yes on Proposition I: Raise the Minimum Wage and Provide Earned Sick Days for all San Diegans!

State Senate

Toni Atkins – Senate 39 

State Assembly

Todd Gloria – Assembly 78

Shirley Weber – Assembly 79

Lorena Gonzalez – Assembly 80

San Diego County Board of Education

Gregg Robinson – District 1

Guadalupe Gonzalez – District 2

Mark Anderson – District 4

Rick Shea – District 5

San Diego Unified School District

Richard Barrera – District D

Sharon Whitehurst-Payne – District E

San Diego Mayor

Ed Harris – Mayor

San Diego City Council

Chris Ward – District 3

Sarah Saez – District 9 

Chula Vista City Council

Eduardo Reyes – District 4

Steve Padilla – District 3

San Diego Community College District Board of Trustees

Bernie Rhinerson – District B

Mary Graham – District D

Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College Board

Elena Adams – Area 4

2016 Democratic Central Committee Slate available here

Click here to see the outcome of our 2014 endorsements

Vote-for-Working-Families-400Our Endorsement Process

In order to be considered for the endorsement of the San Diego Labor Council, candidates are required to:

1. Attend a “Labor 101” Workshop. This is intended to give you an overview of the labor movement in San Diego and a brief explanation of some of the issues that are most important to our members. The San Diego Labor Council represents close to 200,000 working families across San Diego & Imperial Counties so this briefing is not exhaustive, but an overview of some of our priority issues.

2. Complete a San Diego Labor Council questionnaire.

3. Attend a Committee on Political Education (COPE) interview with our members.

Our endorsement decisions are made directly by our members following completion of all 3 steps. Our members are a diverse representation of San Diego – they are nurses, teachers, janitors, city and county employees, social workers, plumbers, carpenters, etc.

If you would like to be considered their endorsement, please call or email Labor Council Political Director Dale Kelly Bankhead at dbankhead@unionyes.org.